THE FESTIVAL

 

The Festival is open to Young Musicians of any nationality and without age limit.

Will be held in Benasque, North of Spain, at the Palace of “Ribagorza Counts” from 20th to 30th June 2022

HOW TO APPLY

Send a passport copy, an artistic photo & a brief CV.

The receipt of the entrance fee payable to:

 

Bank: TDB (Trade & Development Bank)

Ricardo Aznar Berroy

Account: 474013934

SWIFT/BIC: TDBMMNUB

Address: Peace Avenue 19.

Sukhbaatar District. 14210 ULAANBAATAR

MONGOLIA

FEE: 875 euros *

What is Included in the price?

Free bus Barcelona-Benasque-Barcelona (June, 20th & 30th).

4* Hotel Aneto Full Board (All included, even Swimming pool).

Daily Master-Classes & Rehearsals.

Room for Practices.

Tour & Picnic on 29th...

Participants will perform in 4 Public Concerts on25th,  26th, 27th and 28th June.

* Fees are not refundable after deadline. 

 

For any matter in dispute, the decision of the  "Beyond the Music" Board of Directors shall be the final.

 

Participation in the Festival assumes the unconditional acceptance of the present rules.



DISCIPLINES

We offer you SEVEN disciplines:

 

Violin, Violoncello, ViolaClarinet, Oboe, Conducting and Piano.

 

Others Chamber Orchestra's instruments are welcome, as well as Singers.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

V BEYOND THE PIANO COMPETITION

(Not confirmed yet)

 

RULES

 

1. The IV International Piano Competition “Beyond the Piano” is open to young pianists of any nationality who are no more than 14 years of age.

 

JUNIOR CATEGORY: up to 14 y.o.

KIDS CATEGORY: up to 9 y.o.

2. The Competition will take place in Benasque (Spain), next  25th June 2019, during the X

"Beyond the Music" Festival.

 

Application deadline:

April 1st 2022.

 

Entrance fees:

No fee

 

How to apply?

Send by email a passport copy, an artistic photo, a brief CV and your program.

REPERTOIRE

 

JUNIOR CATEGORY

* Free choice program (no more than 8')

JUNIOR DUET CATEGORY (4 Hands & 2 Pianos)

* Free choice program (no more than 8')

KIDS CATEGORY

* Free choice program (no more than 5')

KIDS DUET CATEGORY (4 Hands)

* Free choice program (no more than 5')

 

PRIZES
 
JUNIOR CATEGORY


I: Gold Medal

II: Silver Medal

III: Bronze Medal

JUNIOR DUET CATEGORY


I: Gold Medal

II: Silver Medal

III: Bronze Medal

KIDS CATEGORY


I: Gold Medal

II: Silver Medal

III: Bronze Medal

KIDS DUET CATEGORY

I: Gold Medal

II: Silver Medal

III: Bronze Medal

WHAT THEY SAY?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9pfWItFRzMw (from 35'45")

Li Guo Chao, China

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9pfWItFRzMw (from 39'10")

Christian Eriksson, Sweden

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9pfWItFRzMw (from 40'04")

Tschimgee Gankhuyag, Mongolia

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9pfWItFRzMw (from 43'35")

Marketa Janouskova, Czech Republic